Name:Mockup Training Area, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Mockup Training Area at World War II US Assault Training Centre at Braunton Burrows. Structures, possible vehicle hardstanding and bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Copies of original US army site plans record 'LCT Mockup Area' (Landing Craft Tank) and 'LCM Mockup Area II' (Landing Craft Mechanised) here. Includes some on north side of the lane that are not visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 1655, 4195 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339612.

The site is recorded on aerial photograph of 1946 when the same 7 structures are visible. Other details: HER 3/36.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 93-5, 155 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339638.

Visited on 14/02/1995 and 17/05/1995. Group of concrete landing craft built for training purposes. At least 7, representing both vehicle carrying craft and assault infantry craft. A couple have been partly demolished but the rest are in very good condition. One craft has original damage marks where a tank misjudged its exit. Other details: Slides in HER.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339639.

The craft with the tank track marks has had a number of concrete anti-tank obstacles stored on it. These are concrete cylinders and 'buoys'. These are probably from the British defences erected in 1940 and have been cleared as part of English Nature's management of the area. Other details: Slide in HER.

Horner, W., 2002, Braunton Burrows Mockup Training Area (Ground Photograph). SDV358550.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 19-28 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Remains of the landing caft mockups in this area include a commemorative plaque carved in the wet concrete at SS46123318 which reads "146 ECB, Co C, 1st Platoon". There are visible remains of five LCT (Landing Craft Tank) mockups and two LCM (Landing Craft Mechanised) bases. Originally the LCT bases were built to the dimensions of the Mk IV LCT and an additional apron was added to the rear to simulate the Mk V LCT.

'Landing Craft Mockups' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Mockup Training Area at World War II US Assault Training Centre at Braunton Burrows. Copies of original US army site plans record 'LCT Mockup Area' (Landing Craft Tank) and 'LCM Mockup Area II' (Landing Craft Mechanised) here. The 1946 RAF aerial photograph shows 7 of the structures, but the plan includes additional structures on north side of the lane. Site visits in 1995 identified the same 7 structures as a group of both vehicle carrying craft and assault infantry craft. A couple have been partly demolished but the rest are in very good condition. One craft has original damage marks where a tank misjudged its exit. The craft with the tank track marks has had a number of concrete anti-tank obstacles stored on it (concrete cylinders and 'buoys'), probably from the British defences erected in 1940. A commemorative plaque has been carved in the wet concrete at SS46123318 which reads "146 ECB, Co C, 1st Platoon".
Visited 2009. Six mock LCTs (landing craft tank) described from east to west, along with a group of four 'buoy' and 2 cylinder anti-tank cubes. Each LCT comprises a concrete base with concrete bows and ramps in the 'down' position. There are fittings for port and starboard 'walls' in the form of scaffolding tubes and hooks for the attachment of netting. At the rear of the base the apron has been extended representing a change from a Mark IV to a Mark V.
(1) Concrete base cracked, and partly overgrown. Some posts and hooks visible. The base of the ramp is infilled.
(2) Good condition, although with some cracks to the base partially caused by rusting of metal pole. Most of the hooks have been flattened. LCT is actively used for military driver training.
(3) Good condition, with some possible repairs to base below bow walls. Some old cracks to the base including some hooks flattened. LCT is actively used for military driver training.
(4) Good with some old cracks to base. Historic scrape marks to eastern bow section, and modern commemorative plaque on west bow section. LCT is actively used for military driver training.
(5) Base survives but is largely obscured by moss, grasses and some shrubs. Visible in situ remains appear to be in good condition. The bow walls have been demolished and the ramp is overgrown but detectable.
(6) Base survives but is largely obscured by grasses and shrubs. Visible in situ remains appear to be in good condition. The bow walls have been demolished and the ramp is overgrown.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Practice Landing Craft, Braunton Burrows, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345247.

Practice landing craft for tanks, trucks and personnel sit incongruously in the dunes at the southern end of Braunton Burrows, towards Crow Point. The illustration on page one shows one of the structures: a mock up of an LCT - a landing craft designed to accommodate tanks. The mock-up, though not entirely complete, was built to scale and comprises a concrete base, and a ramp and concrete superstructure at the bow end. Along the port and starboard edges of the base can be seen remnants of scaffolding poles, and contemporary film reveals that corrugated iron was attached to the scaffolding to represent the craft's bulwarks. Other details: Photographs.

Six Landing Craft Tank and six Landing Craft Mechanised training structures are visible on aerial photographs from 1945, together with two possible areas of hardstanding and several clusters of probable bomb craters. Details are given in the child HER records (MDV74040, MDV102678, MDV102668 and MDV102671) for this monument.

Historic England, 2019, World War Two Training Structures, North Devon Coast. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362791.

Historic England have received an application to add the replica concrete landing crafts to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.